Discovery of ESI is discussed in California Civil Discovery Practice, chaps 4 & 8 (4th ed Cal CEB). R. Civ. How Many Days Until Your Deadline? It would make no sense to add the C.C.P. Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. Step 1: Determine if Bringing a Motion to Compel Is Proper. If you need to bring a lawsuit, or if youve been served with a complaint, they can answer all of your litigation questions and explain your options. CCP 12c: 6 Current as of January 01, 2019 | Updated by FindLaw Staff. We will email you (Earlier is fine.) Section 1010.6. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". This calculator is furnished as a helpful tool, but the calculation of deadlines is the sole responsibility of the user.