Estate of Gherra, 44 Wn.2d 277 (1954) [Testator made his Will and then married, resulting in an omitted spouse.] Contrast: TESTAMENT. At page 801. document (as a noun) 1. Filing of will contest petition Notice. 2023 Cogdill Nichols Rein Wartelle Andrews All Rights Reserved See Atkinson, Handbook of the Law of Wills (2nd ed. Here's a no-contest clause: Depending on your state, you may only have a limited amount of time to contest a will. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . In Florida and Indiana, no-contest clauses are not enforceable. Any insurance policy premium quotes or ranges displayed are non-binding.